Skip to main content Skip to main navigation

Strategic Planning Committee (SPC) Membership

Strategic Planning Committee members were appointed by the Chancellor based on recommendations by the Mānoa Faculty Senate, ASUH, GSO, UHAA, and Mānoa deans and directors. Members will serve two year terms. 2013–2014 members are:

  • Hokulani Aikau, Associate Professor, Political Science
  • Tom Apple, Chancellor, Co-Chair
  • Peter Arnade, Dean, Arts and Humanities
  • Nicholas Chagnon, graduate student (GSO)
  • Kathy Cutshaw, Vice Chancellor for Administration, Finance, and Operations
  • Reed Dasenbrock, Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs
  • David Ericson, Professor, College of Education, Co-Chair (MFS)
  • Keali'i Gora, Administrator (Kualiʻi Council)
  • Rosanne Harrigan, Professor, JABSOM (MFS)
  • Ken Hayashida, UHAA
  • Jerris Hedges, Dean, JABSOM
  • Susan Hippensteele, Professor, Women’s Studies, Coordinator
  • Francisco Hernandez, Vice Chancellor for Students
  • Ashley Kawashigi (ASUH)
  • Patrick Oki, UHAA
  • Cecily Ornelles, Associate Professor, College of Education
  • John Sweeney (GSO)
  • Brian Taylor, Vice Chancellor for Research and Graduate Education
  • Laiana Wong, Associate Professor, HSHK
  • Rebekah Carroll, Strategic Planning GA, Office of the Chancellor

Strategic Planning Committee (SPC) Meeting Dates/Times (2014)

  • Thurs., Jan. 16, 9:00-10:30 a.m., HH 309 (meeting notes)
  • Thurs., Feb. 13, 9:00-10:30 a.m., HH 309 (meeting notes)
  • Thurs., Mar. 13, 9:00-10:30 a.m., HH 309 (meeting notes)
  • Thurs., Apr. 10, 9:00-10:30 a.m., HH 309 (meeting notes)
  • Thurs., May 15, 9:00-10:30 a.m., HH 309 (meeting notes)
  • Thurs., June 12, 9:00-10:30 a.m., HH 309 (meeting notes)
  • Thurs., Aug. 14, 9:00-11:00 a.m., HH 309
  • Thurs., Sept. 11, 9:00-11:00 a.m., HH 309
  • Thurs., Oct. 16, 9:00-11:00 a.m., HH 309
  • Thurs., Nov. 13, 9:00-11:00 a.m., HH 309
  • Thurs., Dec. 11, 9:00-11:00 a.m., HH 309
  • Thurs., Jan. 15, 9:00-11:00 a.m., HH 309
  • Thurs., Feb. 12, 9:00-11:00 a.m., HH 309
  • Thurs., Mar. 12, 9:00-11:00 a.m., HH 309
  • Thurs., Apr. 16, 9:00-11:00 a.m., HH 309
  • Thurs., May 14, 9:00-11:00 a.m., HH 309
  • Thurs., June 11, 9:00-11:00 a.m., HH 309
  • Thurs., July 9, 9:00-11:00 a.m., HH 309

Engaged Learning Working Group (ELWG) Members

  • Hokulai Aikau, Associate Professor, Political Science
  • Tammy Hailiʻopua Baker, Assistant Professor, Theater & Dance
  • Brian Bingham, Assistant Professor, Engineering
  • Pua Coen, Dept. Administrator, Native Hawaiian Health, JABSOM (Kualiʻi Council)
  • William Ditto, Dean, College of Natural Sciences
  • Robin Hadwick, Assistant Dean, Shidler (Convener)
  • Ken Hayashida, UHAA
  • Susan Hippensteele, Professor, Women’s Studies, Strategic Planning Coordinator
  • Brian Huffman, Law Librarian (MFS)
  • Lori Ideta, AVC and Dean of Students
  • Kathleen Kane, Specialist, OFDAS
  • Ryan Mandano (ASUH)
  • Michael-Brian Ogawa, Associate Professor, ICS
  • Todd Sammons, Associate Professor, English, Faculty Administrator, General Education Office (MFS)
  • Rebekah Carroll, Strategic Planning GA, Office of the Chancellor

ELWG Meeting Dates/Times:

  • Tues., Jan. 7, 10:30-12:00 noon, HH 309 (meeting notes)
  • Tues., Feb. 4, 10:30-12:00 noon, HH 309 (meeting notes)
  • Tues., Mar. 4, 10:30-12:00 noon, HH 309 (meeting notes)
  • Tues., Apr. 1, 10:30-12:00 noon, HH 309 (meeting notes)
  • Tues., May 6, 10:30-12:00 noon, HH 309 (meeting noxtes)
  • Tues., June 3, 10:30-12:00 noon, HH 309 (meeting noxtes)
  • Tues., Sept. 2, 10:30-12:00 noon, HH 309
  • Tues., Sept 30, 10:30-12:00 noon, HH 309
  • Tues., Nov. 4, 10:30-12:00 noon, HH 309
  • Tues., Dec. 2, 10:30-12:00 noon, HH 309
  • Tues., Jan. 6, 10:30-12:00 noon, HH 309
  • Tues., Feb. 3, 10:30-12:00 noon, HH 309
  • Tues., Mar. 3, 10:30-12:00 noon, HH 309
  • Tues., Apr. 7, 10:30-12:00 noon, HH 309
  • Tues., May 5, 10:30-12:00 noon, HH 309

Sustainability Working Group (SWG) Members:

  • Ron Cambra, Assistant Vice Chancellor for Undergraduate Education
  • Ann Castelfranco, Assoc Researcher, Bekesy Lab, PBRC
  • Healani Chang, Associate Specialist, PBRC (Kualiʻi Council)
  • Beei-huan Chao, Professor, Engineering
  • Makena Coffman, Associate Professor, DURP
  • John Cusick, Assistant Specialist, Environmental Center (Convener)
  • Matthias Fripp, Assistant Professor, Engineering
  • Reza Ghorbani, Assistant Professor, Engineering
  • Jim Henry, Professor and Director, Manoa Writing Program
  • Susan Hippensteele, Professor, Women’s Studies, Strategic Planning Coordinator
  • Lilikala Kameʻelehiwa, Professor, HSHK (Kualiʻi Council)
  • Ken Kaneshiro, Director CCRT/Researcher, PBRC
  • Mike Kido, Research Associate, CCRT, PBRC
  • Anthony Kuh, Professor, Engineering
  • Krista Ann Lee (ASUH)
  • Petra Lenz, Researcher, Bekesy Lab, PBRC
  • Creighton Litton, Associate Professor, NREM
  • Kirsten Oleson, Assistant Professor, NREM
  • Johnathan Padwe, Assistant Professor, Anthropology
  • Bob Richmond, Director/Researcher, Kewalo Marine Lab, PBRC
  • Jane Schoonmaker, Specialist, SOEST
  • Heather Schulz (ASUH)
  • Brian Turano, Assistant Professor, CTAHR
  • Doug Vincent, Professor, CTAHR (MFS)
  • Aurora Winslade, Sustainability Coordinator, Planning Office
  • Rebekah Carroll, Strategic Planning GA, Office of the Chancellor

SWG Meeting Dates/Times:

  • Mon., Jan. 6 2014, 10:00-11:30 a.m., HH 309 and 2:00-2:30 p.m., HH 309 (meeting notes)
  • Mon., Feb. 3 2014, 10:00-11:30 a.m., HH 309 and 2:00-2:30 p.m., HH 309 (meeting notes)
  • Mon., Mar. 3 2014, 10:00-11:30 a.m., HH 309 and 2:00-2:30 p.m., HH 309 (meeting notes)
  • Mon., Mar. 31 2014, 10:00-11:30 a.m., HH 309 and 2:00-2:30 p.m., HH 309 (cancelled)
  • Mon., May 5 2014, 10:00-11:30 a.m., HH 309 and 2:00-2:30 p.m., HH 309 (meeting notes)
  • Mon., Sept. 1 2014, 10:00-11:30 a.m., HH 309 and 2:00-3:30 p.m., HH 309
  • Mon., Oct. 6 2014, 10:00-11:30 a.m., HH 309 and 2:00-3:30 p.m., HH 309
  • Mon., Nov. 3 2014, 10:00-11:30 a.m., HH 309 and 2:00-3:30 p.m., HH 309
  • Mon., Dec. 1 2014, 10:00-11:30 a.m., HH 309 and 2:00-3:30 p.m., HH 309
  • Mon., Jan. 5 2014, 10:00-11:30 a.m., HH 309 and 2:00-3:30 p.m., HH 309
  • Mon., Feb. 2 2014, 10:00-11:30 a.m., HH 309 and 2:00-3:30 p.m., HH 309
  • Mon., Mar. 2 2014, 10:00-11:30 a.m., HH 309 and 2:00-3:30 p.m., HH 309
  • Mon., Apr. 6 2014, 10:00-11:30 a.m., HH 309 and 2:00-3:30 p.m., HH 309
  • Mon., May 4 2014, 10:00-11:30 a.m., HH 309 and 2:00-3:30 p.m., HH 309

Instructional Innovation Working Group (IIWG) Members:

  • William Chismar, Dean, Outreach College
  • Roberta Enoki, Scheduler, A&R
  • Clifford Fujimoto, Manager, CIS
  • Kevin Griffin, Planning Office
  • Susan Hippensteele, Professor, Women’s Studies, Strategic Planning Coordinator
  • Kathleen Kane, Specialist and Director, OFDAS
  • Paul McKimmy, Specialist, Ed. Tech., COE
  • Jon Pennington, graduate student (GSO)
  • Somers Reid, Planning Office
  • Steve Robinow, Professor, Biology (Convener)
  • Saundra Schwartz, Professor, History
  • Nackil Sung, Librarian, Hamilton (MFS)
  • Rebekah Carroll, Strategic Planning GA, Office of the Chancellor

IIWG Meeting Dates/Times:

  • Fri., Jan. 10 2014, 2:00-3:30 p.m. (meeting notes)
  • Fri., Feb. 7 2014, 2:00-3:30 p.m. (meeting notes)
  • Fri., Mar. 7 2014, 2:00-3:30 p.m. (meeting notes)
  • Fri., Apr. 4 2014, 2:00-3:30 p.m. (meeting notes)
  • Fri., May 9 2014, 2:00-3:30 p.m. (meeting notes)
  • Fri., Sept. 5 2014, 2:00-3:30 p.m.
  • Fri., Oct. 10 2014, 2:00-3:30 p.m.
  • Fri., Nov. 7 2014, 2:00-3:30 p.m.
  • Fri., Dec. 5 2014, 2:00-3:30 p.m.
  • Fri., Jan. 9 2014, 2:00-3:30 p.m.
  • Fri., Feb. 6 2014, 2:00-3:30 p.m.
  • Fri., Mar. 6 2014, 2:00-3:30 p.m.
  • Fri., Apr. 10 2014, 2:00-3:30 p.m.
  • Fri., May. 8 2014, 2:00-3:30 p.m.

Business and Operational Practices Working Group (BOPWG) Members

  • Roxanne Adams, Director, Building and Grounds Management
  • Blake Araki, Mechanical Engineer, Facilities Management Office
  • Heidi Bornhorst, Landscape Manager, Building and Grounds Management
  • Justin Delp, IT Manager, Planning Office
  • Dyann Fong, HR Specialist, Facilities and Grounds
  • Susan Hippensteele, Professor, Women's Studies, Strategic Planning Coordinator
  • Lilikala Kameʻeleihiwa, Professor, HSHK (Kualiʻi Council)
  • Thomas Katsuyoshi, Director, Facilities Management Office
  • Irene Kikkawa, Auxiliary Services Officer, Facilities and Grounds
  • Hugh McKenzie, Architect, Facilities Management Office
  • Earl Matsushita, Bldg Svcs Mgr, Building and Grounds Management (Convener)
  • Lynn Mayekawa, Facilities Manager, Art Department
  • Nicholas Metivier, Aux & Facil Svc Officer, Facilities Management Office
  • Sheri Mishler, Planning Office
  • Byron Moon, Facilities Coordinator, Music
  • Dierdre Nakamura, Fiscal Administrator, Facilities and Grounds
  • Alan Nakanishi, Maintenance Repair Supervisor, Building and Grounds Management
  • Mark Nishimoto, Electrical Engineer, Facilities Management Office
  • Harry Partika, Systems Mgr, CSS
  • Pualeinani Santos, Bldg. Manager, HSHK
  • Traci Shimizu, Bldg Svc Mgr, Building and Grounds Management
  • Bob Shinagawa, Electrician Supervisor II, Facilities Management Office
  • Steve Spielman, Research Support, CTAHR
  • Clifton Tanabe, Associate Professor, College of Education (MFS)
  • Gale Yamada, Admin Svcs Mgr, Office of Facilities and Grounds
  • Rebekah Carroll, Strategic Planning GA, Office of the Chancellor

Business and Operational Practices Working Group (BOPWG) Meeting Dates/Times (2013-2014)

  • Wed., Jan. 8, 7:30-9:00 a.m., HH 309 (meeting notes)
  • Wed., Feb. 5, 7:30-9:00 a.m., HH 309 (meeting notes)
  • Wed., Mar. 5, 7:30-9:00 a.m., HH 309 (meeting notes)
  • Wed., Apr. 2, 7:30-9:00 a.m., HH 309 (meeting notes)
  • Tues., Apr. 15, 8:00–10:00 a.m., HH209 (meeting notes)
  • Wed., May 7, 7:30-9:00 a.m., HH 309 (meeting notes)
  • Wed., June 4, 7:30-9:00 a.m., HH 309 (meeting notes)
  • Wed., June 18, 7:30-9:00 a.m., HH 309 (meeting notes)
  • Wed., July 30, 8:00-10:00 a.m., HH 309
  • Wed., Aug. 6, 8:00-10:00 a.m., HH 309
  • Wed., Sept. 3, 8:00-10:00 a.m., HH 309
  • Wed., Oct. 8, 8:00-10:00 a.m., HH 309
  • Wed., Nov. 5, 8:00-10:00 a.m., HH 309
  • Wed., Dec. 3, 8:00-10:00 a.m., HH 309
  • Wed., Jan. 7, 8:00-10:00 a.m., HH 309
  • Wed., Feb. 4, 8:00-10:00 a.m., HH 309
  • Wed., Mar. 4, 8:00-10:00 a.m., HH 309
  • Wed., Apr. 8, 8:00-10:00 a.m., HH 309
  • Wed., May 6, 8:00-10:00 a.m., HH 309
  • Wed., June 3, 8:00-10:00 a.m., HH 309

Engaged Scholarship Working Group (ESWG) Members (2012-2013)

  • Kimo Cashman, Assistant Professor, Education
  • Reed Dasenbrock, VCAA
  • Oceana Francis, Assistant Professor, Engineering
  • Susan Hippensteele, Professor, Women’s Studies, Strategic Planning Coordinator
  • Manu Kaiama, Instructor, Shidler College of Business
  • Kalei Kanuha, Professor, Sociology
  • Lia Keawe, Assistant Professor, Hawaiian Studies
  • Vanessa Chong Kuna, Kualiʻi Council
  • Creighton Litton, Associate Professor, NREM
  • Margaret Maaka, Professor, Education
  • Scott Rowland, Professor, SOEST
  • Liana Wong, Associate Professor, Hawaiian Language
  • Rebekah Carroll, Strategic Planning GA, Office of the Chancellor

Ph.D. Funding Working Group (Ph.D. WG) Members:

  • Lori Admiral, UH Foundation
  • Robert Bly-Vroman, Dean, LLL
  • Ron Bontekoe, Graduate Chair, Philosophy
  • Ruben Campos, Graduate Student, Anthropology (GSO)
  • Healani Chang, Associate Specialist PBRC (Kualiʻi Council)
  • Pat Cooper, Dean, Graduate Division
  • Reed Dasenbrock, VCAA
  • Chip Fletcher, Associate Dean, SOEST
  • Thomas Gaarder, Professor, Engineering
  • Julia Hammer, Associate Professor, SOEST
  • Susan Hippensteele, Professor, Women’s Studies, Strategic Planning Coordinator
  • Charles Kinoshita, Associate Dean, CTAHR
  • Laura Lyons, Professor and Graduate Chair, English
  • Pratibha Nerurkar, Associate Professor, Molecular Bioscience/Bioengineering (MFS)
  • Yuko Otsuka, Associate Professor, Linguistics
  • Kauahi Perez (GSO)
  • Shahin Rahman (GSO)
  • Martin Rayner, Professor, JABSOM (MFS)
  • Stacey Roberts, Professor, Education (MFS)
  • Alice Tse, Associate Professor, Nursing (MFS)
  • Crystal Valliant, Graduate Student, Asian Studies (GSO)
  • Rebekah Carroll, Strategic Planning GA, Office of the Chancellor

PhD. WG Meeting Dates/Times:

To Follow the Planning Process

Each year of Achieving Our Destiny implementation will involve identifying themes and priorities to guide our efforts. Themes for the following year will be announced to the campus each Spring. Documents, reports, and task force and working group reports associated with strategic planning themes and priorities can be found by clicking on Implementation Resources at the upper right side of this page. The materials on the Implementation Resources and Implementation Archives page will be updated as necessary.