Shidler College of Business awards 550 scholarships for 2010-2011

University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa
Contact:
Posted: Nov 3, 2010

The Shidler College of Business at the University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa awarded over $1 million in scholarships to 550 business students for the 2010-2011 academic year. Over 210 scholarship donors and their student recipients attended the Scholarship Luncheon at the Kahala Hotel and Resort on November 1. The annual event recognizes donors for their support of students and their continued commitment to education.
 
“Since 2005, we have increased the number of scholarships awarded to students by 340 percent,” said V. Vance Roley, dean of the Shidler College of Business. “We are extremely grateful to our alumni and the business community for establishing scholarships and contributing to existing scholarship funds. We see this as an investment in our economic future.” 
 
Scholarships are awarded based on academic achievement, financial need, specific area of concentration, community service and/or other criteria established by the donor.
 
The 2010-2011 Shidler College of Business Scholarship Recipients are:
Accounting Student Educational Support Scholarship
Raynard Ellis, Anita Faatea, Kristin Kanoho, Edison Lau
Frank Boas Graduate Scholarship in International Business
Ryan Sato
The Boeing Company Charitable Trust Scholarship
Lauren Companion-Uyesato, Kristin Kanoho, Kristen Nishihara, Shelsey Ramelb, Kaleo Scull
T.C. and Angeli Chan Endowed Scholarship Fund
Yan Yu Lee, Ming Xu 
Chevron Scholarship in Marketing
Melissa Ruan
Stanley and Sandy Lee Chin Endowed Scholarship
Albert Aghalarpour, Mikayla Hart
Dennis Y.M. Ching Memorial Scholarship
Ananda Chou, Mason Choy, Olivia Feinstein, Casey James Hewes, Kevin Lu, Alicia Marshall, Marian Butler Mossman, Chad David Payeur, Kristina Radan, Bryce Saito, Ryan Park Saito, Davin Schmidt, Kaleo Scull, Cory Sadao Tengan, Jeremy Akira Uota, Matthew Robert Williams, Michelle Stephanie Witteveen
City Mill Company, Ltd. / C.K. Ai Foundation Scholarship
Jason Piros, Craig Ponting, Kristen Villegas
Deloitte & Touche Scholarship Endowment
Andrea Eng, Brittany Waracka
The Florence Hutson Driskel Scholarship Endowment
Matthew Han, Kelly Kiyabu, Jessica Lam, Scott Whelden
Darleen Morioka Dyer Scholarship Endowment
Brittany Waracka
E-NIMBA Young Brothers/ Hawaiian Tug & Barge and Hawaii Petroleum/Maui Petroleum Scholarship
Cherilyn Faylogna, Cherie Grousset, Chancy Hopper, Robert Judge, Hilton Lewis,
Bryan McKuin, Grant Nakama, Julana Rigney, Darren Takashima, Curtis Vana
Enterprise Rent-A-Car CBA Scholarship
Melissa Ruan
Oscar and Rosetta Fish Fund for Excellence Scholarship
Jericah Baxa, Mariam Beard, Kendra Berch,Theresa Capestany, Mason Choy, Daniel Hee, Michelle Lau, Rachel Seachris, Ying Bong Wu
Hawaii Chapter Financial Executives Finance Major Scholarship
Mason Choy, Jung Yun Chang
Eddie Flores, Jr. & Elaine Flores Endowed Scholarship
Catherine Chan, James Higgins, Gavin Hirokane, Hannah-Lynn Hullett, Erika Johnson,
Lucas Johnson, Ha Uy Nguyen, Cali Reed
Fujii and Rodriguez Endowed Scholarship Fund
Anita Faatea, Kevin Chan
Shidler College General Scholarship
Bonnie Reiko Asada, Janet Au, Min Ding, Drew Gladstone, Lilian Han, Wen-Wei Han,
Yang Sik Hwang, Hyun Kyung Jung, Joel Kalka, Jeung Kim, Sohyung Kim, Laura Marie Lott, Ningjin Miao, Katrina Namnama, Stephanie Oeda, Hui Jin Park, Tyler Putnam, Elizabeth Rider, Harold Su, Heiko Wieland, Yubin Wu
Dick Gourley Scholarship
Davin Schmidt
Hawaii Accounting Education Foundation Scholarship Endowment
Elizabeth Rider
Hawaii Association of Public Accountants Oahu Chapter Endowed Scholarship
Elisa Lim
 
Ralph C. Hook Scholarship Endowment
Bryce Nakoa, Kayla Aboy
Institute of Internal Auditors Hawaii Chapter Scholarship
Bryce Saito, Bonnie Asada
Japan-Focused MBA Scholarship
Michael Buonadonna, John Chilcott, William Coremin, Max Homerding, Hwa Suk Jung,
Elyse Petersen, Aki Sakamoto, Brian Schwab, Yafit Segal,Paul Shiraga, Michael Tu,
Ashley Wilson, Olivia Wong, Kesson Yamamoto
Daniel B.T. & Evelyn Y.Q. Lau Graduate Scholarship Endowment
Ryan Sato
N. Lane Kelley Endowed Scholarship Fund
Akiko Ogawa, Terrina Yano-McNeeley
Marian Miccio Memorial Scholarship
Michelle Lau, Daniela Andrade
Grace Mizuko Miyawaki Scholarship
Matthew-Dane Bolusan
Jack and Zelie Myers Endowed Scholarship
Anita Faatea, Nelson Fisher, Matthew Nawrocki, Raymond Wai Man Koo
Hideo Noguchi International Scholarship
Mayumi Lawlor
Hisaji Onoye Endowed Scholarship
Kevin Chan, Daryce Matsuda, Bowha Kang, Annah-Vaile Blanton, Dale Bacani, Alyssa Imai, Jessica Lam, Stacy-Ann Miyashiro
Shidler International Excellence Scholarship
Lily Bender, Andre Bisquera, Michael Buchanan, Aaron Cates, Ying-Chu Chen, Callie Danehey, Nicholas Dvonch, Todd Echan, Jie Gonsowski, Maria Goto, Firaas Hakim, Brendan Jinnohara, Kandice Johns, Aleksandr Korelin, Kenny Lee, Michael Martone, Parker Mason,
Ryo Matsumoto, Aidan Millar, Ngoc Nguyen, Joshiah Nishita, Brandon Olander,
Nicholas Panofsky, Ly Phan, David Schmidt, Christopher Stanley, Yoshiko Tanida,
Brian Tokuuke, Matt Weinberg, Karol Zemier
Shidler International Excellence Scholarship - China International MBA
Daniel Day, Michael Guth, Kimberly Hagner, Steven Hill, Alexander Ho, Rachel Mack,
Ivan Stepanov, George Tamura, Chad Tepfer, Kristen Yee
Shidler International Excellence Scholarship – US International MBA
Xipeng Chen, Shucun Dong, Sai Hong Kham, Kun Xian Liu, Weiyu Liu, Hua Zheng
Shidler International Excellence Scholarship - VEMBA (Ho Chi Minh)
Eric Burdette, Tran Cao, Hoa Dang, Hung Dinh, Lillian Forsyth, Kevin Gripenberg, Ha Huynh, Huong Huynh, Huong Le, Su Le, Anh Ngo, Thanh Nga Ngo, Thao Ngo, Hien Nguyen,
Long Nguyen, Hieu Nhan, Trevor Ranges, Siheng Tang, Hieu Tran, Quan Tran, Son Tran,
Hoa Truong, Khanh Truong, Chau Vu, Tyler Watts, Jeffrey Wigmore, Jennifer Yi
Shidler Master in Financial Engineering Program Scholarship Fund
Sidy Danioko, Marko Dedovic, Zi Fu, Kyle Ishibashi, Hyeonjo Kim, Lei Liu, Tuan Anh Vu, Ying Wang, Eugene Won
 
Society of Human Resources Management Scholarship
Kyle Mathew Bryan
Sukamto Foundation Scholarship
Jonathan Miyasato, Dane Nakagawa
Kazuo and Akiyo Totoki Memorial Scholarship
Kristen Villegas
The Mike and Deborah Washofsky Endowed Graduate Executive Education Scholarship
Marcus Gannon, Cerell Rivera
Jhamandas Watumull Business Scholarship
Vidushi Jetley
J. Watumull Merit Scholarship
Victoria Lyn Nael-Decierdo
Western Association of Food Chains Scholarship
Drew Henmi
J. Edwin Whitlow Scholarship Endowment
Bowha Kang, Daniela Andrade, Yan Yu Lee
Eiro and Alice Yamada Scholarship
Mari Tadaki