University of Hawaii Spring 2006 Commencement Exercises

University of Hawaiʻi
Contact:
Mia Noguchi, (808) 956-9095
Arlene Abiang, (808) 956-5637
External Affairs & University Relations
Posted: May 3, 2006

The University of Hawaiʻi system announces its Spring 2006 commencement schedule:

Friday, May 12

UH Mānoa School of Travel Industry Management
Time: 5 p.m.
Location: Sunset Conference Center, George Hall, UH Mānoa
Speakers: Walter Jamieson, dean of the School of Travel Industry Management, and Paul Yokota, president of TIM International
Student Speaker: Jacqueline Jensen
Candidates: 65

UH Center — Maui
Time: 5:30 p.m.
Location: H.P. Baldwin High School Auditorium
Speaker: The Honorable Richard Bissen, Circuit Court Judge, Second Circuit of Hawaiʻi
Candidates: 54

Honolulu Community College
Time: 5:30 p.m.
Location: Waikīkī Shell
Speaker: TBD
Student Speaker: Harry Quemado, Associate in Applied Science candidate, Pearl Harbor Apprentice Program
Candidates: 515

Kapiʻolani Community College
Time: 6 p.m.
Location: The Great Lawn, Kapiʻolani Community College
Speaker: Ed Borza, Kapiʻolani CC respiratory care alumnus
Student Speaker: TBD
Candidates: 725

Leeward Community College
Time: 5 p.m.
Location: Tuthill Courtyard, Leeward Community College
Speaker: Rob and Charlene Swisher, NothStar
Student Speaker: Aaron Gorospe, Associate in Arts candidate, and Jason Post, Associate in Science candidate
Candidates: 573

Kauaʻi Community College
Time: 6:15 p.m.
Location: Performing Arts Center, Kauaʻi Community College
Speaker: Keith Olsen, president, Pogologo Productions Corporation (a music production company)
Student Speakers: Elizabeth Kane and Lisa McDown, liberal arts graduates
Candidates: 150

UH Mānoa College of Education Commencement Convocation
Time: 6:30 p.m.
Location: Campus Center Ballroom, UH Mānoa
Speaker: Winona Oato, Kailua High School teacher and 2005 State Teacher of the Year
Candidates: 408 (268 BEd candidates; 140 MEd and PhD candidates)

Hawaiʻi Community College
Time: 7 p.m.
Location: Edith Kanakaʻole Tennis Stadium
Speaker: Harold Fujii, associate professor of automotive technology, Hawaiʻi CC
Student Speakers: Albert Cortes, Jedediah Kay, and Antoinette Wilson
Candidates: 410

Saturday, May 13

UH Hilo
Time: 9 a.m.
Location: Edith Kanakaʻole Tennis Stadium
Speaker: Dee Jay Mailer, CEO, Kamehameha Schools
Student Speaker: James B. Cox, candidate for a Bachelor of Science in Biology with a minor in Chemistry
Candidates: 467

UH Mānoa School of Nursing & Dental Hygiene
Time: 10 a.m.
Location: Kennedy Theatre, UH Mānoa
Speaker: Neil Smatresk, UH Mānoa Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs
Student Speaker: Summer Pereira, candidate for a Bachelor of Science in Dental Hygiene
Candidates: 58 (42 BS in Nursing candidates; 16 BS in Dental Hygiene candidates)

UH West Oʻahu
Time: 9 a.m.
Location: Tuthill Courtyard, Leeward Community College
Speaker: Dan Boylan, professor of history, UH West Oʻahu
Student Speaker: Ann Devereaux, candidate for Bachelor of Arts in Public Administration with a concentration in Justice Administration
Candidates: 121

Windward Community College
Time: 1 p.m.
Location: Palikū Theatre, Windward Community College
Student Speakers: Keoholani Myers and John Laimana
Candidates: 133

UH Mānoa College of Engineering
Time: 3 p.m.
Location: Orvis Auditorium, UH Mānoa
Speaker: Michael Matsumoto, president and CEO, SSFM International
Student Speakers: TBDL
Candidates: 70

UH Mānoa John A. Burns School of Medicine Convocation Ceremony
Time: 3:30 p.m.
Location: Kennedy Theatre, UH Mānoa
Speaker: Damon Sakai, MD, associate professor of medicine, UH Mānoa
Student Speaker: Nellie Sgambelluri, MD candidate and class president
Candidates: 62

UH Center — West Hawaiʻi
Time: 4 p.m.
Location: Outrigger Keauhou Resort
Speaker: Pualani Kanakaʻole Kanahele, Kumu Hula of Halau o Kekuhi, Honorary Doctor of Humane Letters (Honoris Causa)
Student Speaker: Natasha Fernandez
Candidates: 80 (Hawaiʻi CC, UH Mānoa and UH West Oʻahu)

Sunday, May 14

UH Mānoa — Baccalaureate Degrees
Time: 9 a.m.
Location: Stan Sheriff Center
Speaker: James Horton, Benjamin Banneker Professor of American Studies and History at George Washington University and Director of the Afro-American Communities Project of the National Museum of American History at the Smithsonian Institution, and Visiting Professor of American Studies at UH Mānoa
Student Speaker: Jadie Goo, candidate for Bachelor of Science in Travel Industry Management
Candidates: 1,374

UH Mānoa — Advanced Degrees
Time: 3 p.m.
Location: Stan Sheriff Center
Speaker: James Horton, Benjamin Banneker Professor of American Studies and History at George Washington University and Director of the Afro-American Communities Project of the National Museum of American History at the Smithsonian Institution, and Visiting Professor of American Studies at UH Mānoa
Candidates: 962

Maui Community College
Time: 1 p.m.
Location: Castle Theater, Maui Arts & Cultural Center
Speaker: Suzette Robinson, distinguished alumnus of MCC and MCC interim assistant dean of instruction and interim director of continuing education and training
Student Speaker: Clinton Burdick, valedictorian and liberal arts graduate
Candidates: 370 (243 associate degree candidates; 127 certificate of achievement candidates)

Monday, May 15

UH Mānoa William S. Richardson School of Law
Time: 5 p.m.
Location: Andrews Amphitheater, UH Mānoa
Speaker: Kathleen Sullivan, Stanley Morrison Professor of Law and Former Dean, Stanford University School of Law
Student Speaker: Iokona Baker
Candidates: 100

UH Mānoa School of Architecture Commencement Ceremony
Time: 5 p.m.
Location: Architecture Auditorium, UH Mānoa
Speaker: Carol S. Sakata, Arch.D., FAIA, executive vice president of CDS International
Student Speaker: Jack Smith, FAIA, valedictorian
Candidates: 15 (1 B.Arch. candidate; 14 Arch.D. candidates)

UH Army ROTC Commissioning Ceremony
Time: 7 p.m.
Location: Orvis Auditorium, UH Mānoa
Speaker: Major General Benjamin R. Mixon, Commander, 25th Infantry Division and United States Army, Hawaiʻi
Candidates: 14